CLA-2-10:OT:RR:NC:N2:231

Mr. Michael McCullough
Vandegrift Forwarding Company Inc.
9317 Cheshire Road
Sunbury, OH 43074

RE: The tariff classification of milled rice from India

Dear Mr. McCullough:

In your letter dated October 29, 2014, on behalf of Tilda Marketing Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a 20 pound plastic bag said to contain “Tilda”® Sona Masoori brand rice. Our physical examination of the product indicates that it is a medium grain rice. A portion of the sample was forwarded to our laboratory, whose analysis of it indicates that the product is a milled rice and not parboiled.

The applicable subheading for the milled rice will be 1006.30.9065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for rice: semi-milled or wholly milled rice, whether or not polished or glazed: other: medium grain. The rate of duty will be 1.4 cents per kilogram.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site ww.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This merchandise may also be subject to regulations or restrictions administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture, Animal and Plant Health Division (APHIS). You may contact that agency regarding possible applicable regulations at the following location: U.S. Department of Agriculture APHIS Plant Protection and Quarantine Permit Unit 4700 River Road, Unit 136 Riverdale, MD 20737-1236 Telephone number: 877-770-5990 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nathan Rosenstein at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division